0 votes
If I have data like this:

A    1
B    2
A    2
B    3

I want to create a third column that would produce either sum, min, max, avg over first column.
Example for max:

A    1    2
B    2    3
A    2    2
B    3    3

 

How can I do it in DSS?
by
retagged by

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Hi Simon, 
You could do a grouping recipe and then a join recipe. 

by
+1 vote

Hi Simon,

Hum, you could do that in Python, R or SQL.
Personally, I would use Window Functions in SQL. If you are working on Mac OS X, here is an easy way to install PostgreSQL on your mac.

by
1,249 questions
1,277 answers
1,450 comments
11,801 users

┬ęDataiku 2012-2018 - Privacy Policy