0 votes
Hi,

I have spent many weeks collecting, sampling and preprocessing data. I have finally trained a model that suits my purpose however i was rudely awakened by my inability to export the model outside DSS. Are models trained in DSS not exportable? I can find the keras_model.h5 file however no model.json. Is there anyway i can edit keras_model_training_info.json to fit my purposes?

 

..or is our custom models captive in DSS?
by
reopened by

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Hi Benoni, 

Deploying a model in production can be very tricky so we developed a lot of features to help to deploy:
- In real-time, with API deployer you can deploy this model on a static API or on a Kubernetes cluster.
- In batch, with Automation node where the model can be scheduled to score new records every day. 
In both modes, we have features to monitor the models, follow the metrics, update it and manage the versions. 

It's also possible to export the model in several formats, if you want to do something else.
You can check this page of the doc: 
https://doc.dataiku.com/dss/latest/machine-learning/models-export.html

Matt

by
selected by
Thanks Matt, you da best
0 votes

Hi,

Isn't the following possible?

from keras.models import load_model 
model.save('my_model.h5') # creates a HDF5 file 'my_model.h5'

 

ago by
Hi,
You can do this if the model was trained in a python recipe and stored in a folder.
1,322 questions
1,342 answers
1,543 comments
11,891 users

©Dataiku 2012-2018 - Privacy Policy