0 votes

Hi,

I'm trying to set up the R coding environment for Use Case 5, i.e. I need the packages: Dplyr, GGplot2 and GGmap, Forecast, Lubridate, Purr (optional) and Tidyr.

I was able to set up a R coding environment as described in: https://answers.dataiku.com/2889/getting-error-while-setting-new-environment-code-envs-in-dss?show=2889#q2889

I tried to install to required packages via "packages to install", see image:

When clicking on "save and update", I get the Error:

"Environment update failed
ERR_CODEENV_UPDATE_FAILED
/home/dataiku/dataiku-dss-5.0.3/resources/code-envs/r/install-packages-if-needed.sh failed (exit code: 1)"

I assume that only some packages are a problem, e.g. "ggmap", probably as can be seen from the log

Last few lines of the log (unforetunately I cannot post the complete log here):

No version requested for dplyr considering installed version OK:0.8.0.1
No version requested for ggplot2 considering installed version OK:3.1.0
Package not installed: ggmap
Package not installed: forecast
No version requested for lubridate considering installed version OK:1.7.4
Package not installed: purr
No version requested for tidyr considering installed version OK:0.8.2
No version requested for dplyr considering installed version OK:0.8.0.1
No version requested for httr considering installed version OK:1.4.0
No version requested for gtools considering installed version OK:3.8.1
No version requested for IRkernel considering installed version OK:0.8.15
Error: at least one package failed to install required version
In addition: Warning messages:
1: In install.packages(toInstall, "/home/dataiku/dss/code-envs/R/newTestTSA/R.lib",  :
  installation of package ‘RgoogleMaps’ had non-zero exit status
2: In install.packages(toInstall, "/home/dataiku/dss/code-envs/R/newTestTSA/R.lib",  :
  installation of package ‘jpeg’ had non-zero exit status
3: In install.packages(toInstall, "/home/dataiku/dss/code-envs/R/newTestTSA/R.lib",  :
  installation of package ‘ggmap’ had non-zero exit status
4: In install.packages(toInstall, "/home/dataiku/dss/code-envs/R/newTestTSA/R.lib",  :
  installation of package ‘forecast’ had non-zero exit status
Execution halted

 

There seem to be some problems with dependencies (taken from log further above):

    white.test                              html  
** building package indices
** testing if installed package can be loaded
* DONE (tseries)
ERROR: dependencies ‘RgoogleMaps’, ‘png’, ‘jpeg’ are not available for package ‘ggmap’
* removing ‘/home/dataiku/dss/code-envs/R/newTestTSA/R.lib/ggmap’
ERROR: dependency ‘timeDate’ is not available for package ‘forecast’
* removing ‘/home/dataiku/dss/code-envs/R/newTestTSA/R.lib/forecast’

by
reopened by

3 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I think I was able to track down the problem.

Even though it first looked like a network issue ("can't resolve host name"), I guess it was actually something else that caused the error:

ggmap depends on the "png" and "jpeg" package, which I was not able to install on the DSS machine ("... is not available for R 3.5.1"), I guess this caused the whole installation to fail. So for "png", i needed to install additional developer tools, in that case

yum install libpng-devel

(outside of R on the DSS machine) and for "jpeg" I needed

yum install libjpeg-turbo-devel

After these two commands, I was able to install ggmap and somehow also the other packages. Now I'm able to load all the packages in the Jupyter Notebook for R.

by
selected by
0 votes
Hi,

Can you try re-running the R integration step: https://doc.dataiku.com/dss/latest/installation/r.html. And then rebuild the code environment?

If you get an error at one of these steps, please post the full log to this thread.

Cheers,

Alex
by
Already tried to re-run the R integration step as well as rebuilding the code environment. Same error + log. I will post the log to the chat window as propsed below (log is >1700 lines). Thanks!
0 votes
Hi,

Please use the chat window on our website to post the complete log. Unfortunately, R has a big tendency to keep writing thousands of lines of logs after a first fatal error
by
Thank you, I sent it there as a .log-file
1,296 questions
1,323 answers
1,506 comments
11,862 users

©Dataiku 2012-2018 - Privacy Policy