0 votes
Hello ! I'm trying to use DSS on Windows 10. Instead of using a virtual machine, I want to directly install it on the new Windows’s Bash Shell.

After entering bash in the windows command prompt, I followed those steps : http://www.dataiku.com/dss/trynow/linux/

After  ' sudo -i "/mnt/c/Users/Stephane/dataiku-dss-3.1.5/scripts/install/install-deps.sh" ' the installation ' ./installer.sh -d  /mnt/s/PROGRAMMATION/DSS -p 11111 '  is said to be successful.

But '/mnt/s/PROGRAMMATION/DSS/bin/dss start' leads to ' Error: Cannot open an HTTP server: socket.error reported errno.EPERM (1) ' and ' /mnt/c/Users/Stephane/dataiku-dss-3.1.5/python.packages/supervisor/supervisord.py -h ' leads to :

' Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/mnt/c/Users/Stephane/dataiku-dss-3.1.5/python.packages/supervisor/supervisord.py", line 39, in <module>
    from supervisor.medusa import asyncore_25 as asyncore
ImportError: No module named supervisor.medusa'

Is there an easy solution or should I just use http://www.dataiku.com/dss/trynow/virtualbox/ ?
by

3 Answers

+1 vote

These are the steps I've used to install Dataiku DSS 4.1 on a Windows 10 machine with Windows Subsystem for Linux (WSL)

  1. Install WSL using Microsoft's official instructions.  NOTES:

    1. I installed Ubuntu using lxrun, rather than installing from the Windows Store.  

    2. Be sure to run sudo apt-get update after creating your linux user account.

  2. Install Dataiku DSS 4.1 using our instructions for installing on Linux.  NOTES:

    1. I unpacked the archive in the ~/apps directory

    2. I chose ~/apps/design as my data directory (DATA_DIR in step 3 of the instructions)

    3. Step 3 of the installation instructions fails the dependency check, and it instructed me to run
      sudo -i "~/apps/dataiku-dss-4.1.0/scripts/install/install-deps.sh"
      I do this and the installer succeeds

  3. I go to http://localhost:11000 and log in to Dataiku DSS

I wouldn't use this setup for real work, but it should be fine for becoming familiar with Dataiku's interface.

 

by
0 votes
Installing Dataiku DSS on Windows 10's Linux subsystem is officially unsupported. And we have no plan to support it.

You might be able to make it work, but I haven't tried and I cannot hep you. Maybe someone else will share more info...
by
0 votes
I had the same errors.

Installing to my C drive as you are doing here didn't work for me.

If you follow the same process but replace /mnt/c/ with ~/ it might fix this issue. I have no idea as this whole Windows Linux subsystem thing is new to me (and everyone).
by
1,254 questions
1,283 answers
1,458 comments
11,803 users

©Dataiku 2012-2018 - Privacy Policy