0 votes
I have just launched an AWS instance based on dataiku official images: https://aws.amazon.com/marketplace/pp/B017MTTNFO

I need to connect to a mysql db, but the driver is missing. According to https://doc.dataiku.com/dss/latest/installation/jdbc.html, I need to stop dataiku, place the jar file in the DATA_DIR/lib/jdbc and then restart dataiku.

Dataiku is run, I think, by the dataiku user, but I can not find the dataiku user password and when I try to stop it using root, it does not allow me to do so.

How can I achieve this?

Thanks in advance
asked by

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hi,

Use the sudo command to switch to dataiku user.

sudo su - dataiku

answered by
0 votes

If you are root and want to perform operations on DSS, you can simply impersonate the dataiku user using the su command (documentation):

# whoami
root
# su - dataiku
$ whoami
dataiku

You can then stop dss, download the mysql driver, etc.

answered by
975 questions
1,002 answers
1,049 comments
2,417 users

┬ęDataiku 2012-2018 - Privacy Policy