0 votes
Hi,

I want to upload a TDE file from tableau server to DSS. How should i go about it?

Narayan
by

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi,

Unfortunately, DSS does not support reading from TDE files. It can only export data to TDE files, to get data from DSS to Tableau.
by
0 votes
As Tableau keeps its tde and hyper format proprietary as of now. The shortcut to get it into DSS is to use Tableau Data Prep tool, link to the TDE or Hyper file on your Tableau server or local filesystem and then on the Output tool export to CSV file format. You can then link or import that file into DSS for further use of the data.
by
1,188 questions
1,220 answers
1,363 comments
11,751 users

©Dataiku 2012-2018 - Privacy Policy