0 votes
Hi All,

I am maintaining an instance of DSS 2.3.X for the moment. I was wondering whether there was a way to send out an email notification or hooking up some form of alert when a scheduled job fails.

Thanks,

Derick
asked by

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi Derick,

Sure, this feature is part of the "scenarios" in version 3. Scenarios have replaced scheduled jobs with many more features (reporting to various connectors, chaining of several steps, triggered build...)
answered by
Thanks, will try out in V3
+1 vote
Hi,

This is a feature available from DSS v3.0 (and with automation licensing).

You could instead write a Python script/recipe that check regularly the status of last scheduled jobs via DSS REST API. Here is the documentation for v2.3: http://doc.dataiku.com/dss/2.3/api/public/index.html

Jeremy
answered by
Thanks, I'll give this a try with v2.
926 questions
960 answers
958 comments
1,841 users