+1 vote
I am trying to load a 15MB .xlsx file but I get out of memory error, how can I solve this issue?
asked by anonymous
I have the same problem. It seems like dss only support small files.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Due to the way Excel files are formatted they require a very large amount of memory to be loaded.

You can export you Excel file to a .csv file, and load the .csv file into Dataiku. Large CSV files will not cause any problem.
answered by
0 votes
Hi,

At the moment, DSS cannot handle large Excel files as it needs around 100-200 times the size of the file as amount of memory. We'd recommend that you use Excel to open your file and export it to CSV.

This is a topic we're working on for the next release of DSS.
answered by
821 questions
844 answers
749 comments
746 users