0 votes

I would like to use a Project Variable to explicity state which partition of a recipe I would like to run.  See the attached  screenshot - I used the variable expansion syntax but DSS did not interpret it correctly.  Is there a way to do this?

by

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi,

Actually, you won't be able to use your project variable here. However it's possible to do it within a scenario, from the step "Build", you can select your partitioned dataset and then use you project variable to define your partitions.
by
0 votes
Hi, Indeed the syntax for referencing variables in the partition screen is ${myVariable}. Have you checked that the variable is actually defined? Cheers, Alexandre
by
Yes, I have checked that the Project Variable is defined - it appears in the Project Variables and in the Variables section of the Python recipe that I am trying to run.  However, when I attempt to build the dataset, it appears that it is trying to build against the partition "${current_month}" rather than "2019-01", which is what the variable points to:

compute_partitioned_output (${current_month})

I also get the following error after launching the dataset build:


Error in Python process: At line 8: <type 'exceptions.ValueError'>: No JSON object could be decoded
1,194 questions
1,226 answers
1,377 comments
11,754 users

┬ęDataiku 2012-2018 - Privacy Policy