0 votes
Hi, we currently have Dataiku 4.1.5 installed and we'd like to upgrade to 4.2.1 on our AWS AMI instance currently hosting Dataiku. Will upgrading leave all projects and plugins untouched?

Furthermore, will the upgrade be seamless?

Thanks,

Chris
by

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Hi,


Yes all projects and plugins will be imported seamlessly. Note that you will need to retrain your visual machine learning models, and replay the R integration script if needed. The details of upgrading DSS are highlighted in our release notes, including a few limitations and warnings: https://doc.dataiku.com/dss/latest/release_notes/4.2.html[EDIT]  This assumes that you upgrade DSS on the existing machine, following this documentation: https://doc.dataiku.com/dss/latest/installation/upgrade_instance.html


Cheers,

Alex

by
edited by
0 votes
As Alexandre said, it is safe if you upgrade the existing machine.

Installing a new AMI will create a new instance of Dataiku DSS from scratch.
by
1,017 questions
1,046 answers
1,133 comments
5,335 users

┬ęDataiku 2012-2018 - Privacy Policy