0 votes
Hi, we currently have Dataiku 4.1.5 installed and we'd like to upgrade to 4.2.1 on our AWS AMI instance currently hosting Dataiku. Will upgrading leave all projects and plugins untouched?

Furthermore, will the upgrade be seamless?

Thanks,

Chris
asked by

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Hi,


Yes all projects and plugins will be imported seamlessly. Note that you will need to retrain your visual machine learning models, and replay the R integration script if needed. The details of upgrading DSS are highlighted in our release notes, including a few limitations and warnings: https://doc.dataiku.com/dss/latest/release_notes/4.2.html[EDIT]  This assumes that you upgrade DSS on the existing machine, following this documentation: https://doc.dataiku.com/dss/latest/installation/upgrade_instance.html


Cheers,

Alex

answered by
edited by
0 votes
As Alexandre said, it is safe if you upgrade the existing machine.

Installing a new AMI will create a new instance of Dataiku DSS from scratch.
answered by
860 questions
891 answers
848 comments
1,160 users