0 votes

In the Datiku documentation:

"We strongly recommend that you use the with keyword in Python to ensure that the writer is closed."

However...

The problem is that as of Python 2.7.10, the file input module does not support being used as a context manager, i.e. the with statement, so you have to handle closing the sequence yourself.

Advice?

EDITED:

I feel as though I am doing what @Clement Stenac suggested.

asked by
edited by

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Ah,

write_with_schema​

NOT 

write_from_dataframe

answered by
0 votes
Hi,

Presumably you have written something like:

with Dataset("mydataset") as d:
    do_stuff()

Please use instead:

with Dataset("mydataset").get_writer() as wr:
    do_stuff()
answered by
edited question or further clarification
619 questions
626 answers
457 comments
373 users