0 votes
Hi,

I try to connect DSS with an Elastic Search cluster hosted directly on the Elastic.co cloud.

The security layer requires to connect it trough HTTPS and with a basic user/pwd credential
I tried several things but it seams that the DSS ES connector doesn't support HTTPS (and maybe neither basic auth).

Any idea or experience that could help me ?
asked by

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

The release 4.0.5 adds support for authentication on ElasticSearch:
https://doc.dataiku.com/dss/latest/release_notes/4.0.html#datasets

answered by
0 votes
Unfortunately connecting to Elasticsearch through HTTPS and/or with basic auth is indeed not supported so far.

If you can, you could try either through an HTTP proxy (which supports authentication), or via an SSH tunnel?
answered by
945 questions
978 answers
989 comments
2,158 users

┬ęDataiku 2012-2018 - Privacy Policy